Ethogram and diurnal activities of a colony of Artibeus lituratus (Phyllostomidae: Stenodermatinae)
Treść / Zawartość
The diurnal behavior of members of a harem group of the big fruit-eating bat, Artibeus lituratus, in Mérida, Venezuela was investigated while they roosted beneath palm leaves. Behaviors were recorded applying a digital video camera to characterize diurnal activities, and from these an ethogram was constructed. Scan sampling and focal sampling were used to analyze the recorded behaviors. Four long behavioral states and seven short behavioral events were distinguished. During the diurnal period, most bats were inactive and were presumed to be sleeping, although at least one individual always remained active and alert. The fact that at least one bat was always alert during the day-roosting period suggests that some level of vigilance may be needed for bats to successfully occupy exposed roosts. Although the bats were inactive more than 80% of the day-roosting period, this was an interrupted phenomenon since individuals did not sleep continuously for more than 20 min (on average) when they were observed sleeping. Differences between the single harem male and an associated female were significant in terms of the frequency of states and events, and duration of some behavioral states. The harem male was active (i.e. alert) 13% of time of the diurnal period, whereas the female was active 1% of the time during this same period. Differences may be related to predation risks or actual and potential incursions of other males into the roost. The male allocated 4% of his time to grooming, whereas the female allocated 9% of her time to grooming, which may be related to the female's reproductive condition.
- Balcombe, J. P., and G. F. McCracken. 1992. Vocal recognition in Mexican free-tailed bats: do pups recognize mothers? Animal Behaviour, 43: 79-87.
- Bradbury, J. W. 1977. Social organization and communication. Pp. 1-72, in Biology of bats. Vol. Ill (W. A. Wimsatt, ed.). Academic Press, Washington D.C., 651 pp.
- Brooke, A. P. 1990. Tent selection, roosting ecology and social organization of the tent-making bat, Ectophylla alba, in Costa Rica. Journal of Zoology (London), 221: 11-19.
- Burnett, C. D., and P. V. August. 1981. Time and energy budgets for dayroosting in a maternity colony of Mvotis lucifugus. Journal of Mammalogy, 62: 758-766.
- Davis, W. B. 1984. Review of the large fruit-eating bats of the Artibeus 'lituratus' complex (Chiroptera: Phyllostomidae) in middle America. Occasional Papers, The Museum Texas Tech University, 93: 1-16.
- Fleming, T. H. 1988. The short-tailed fruit bat: a study in plant-animal interactions. University of Chicago Press, Chicago, 365 pp.
- Fleming, T. H., A. A. Nelson, and V. M. Dalton. 1998. Roosting behavior of the lesser long-nosed bat, Leptonycteris curasoae. Journal of Mammalogy, 79: 147-155.
- Ganong, W. F. 1995. Review of medical physiology. 17th ed. Appleton and Lange, Stamford, 714 pp.
- Hall, L., and G. Richards. 2000. Flying foxes. Fruit and blossom bats of Australia. University of New South Wales Press Ltd., Sydney, 135 pp.
- Kunz, T. H. 1982. Roosting ecology of bats. Pp. 1-56, in Ecology of bats (T. H. Kunz, ed.). Plenum Press, New York, 425 pp.
- Kunz, T. H„ and L. F. Lumsden. 2003. Ecology of cavity and foliage roosting bats. Pp. 3-89, in Bat ecology (T. H. Kunz and M. B. Fenton, eds.). University of Chicago Press, Chicago, 779 pp.
- Kunz, T. H., and G. F. McCracken. 1996. Tents and harems: apparent defense of foliage roost by tentmaking bats. Journal of Tropical Ecology, 12: 121-137.
- Markus, N. 2002. Behaviour of the black flying fox Pteropus alecto: 2. Territoriality and courtship. Acta Chiropterologica, 4: 153-166.
- Markus, N., and J. K. Blackshaw. 2002. Behaviour of the black flying fox Pteropus alecto: 1. An ethogram of behaviour, and preliminary characterisation of mother-infant interactions. Acta Chiropterologica, 4: 137-152.
- Martin, P., and P. Bateson. 1993. Measuring behaviour: an introductory guide. 2nd ed. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 222 pp.
- McCracken, G. F., and J. W. Bradbury. 1981. Social organization and kinship in the polygynous bat Phyllostomus hastatus. Behavioral Ecology and Sociobiology, 8: 11-34.
- McCracken, G. F., and M. K. Güstin. 1991. Nursing behavior in Mexican free-tailed bat maternity colonies. Ethology, 89: 305-321.
- Morrison, D. W„ and C. O. Handley, Jr. 1991. Roosting behavior. Pp. 131-135, in Demography and natural history of the common fruit bat, Artibetis jamaicensis, on Barro Colorado Island, Panamá (C. O. Handley, Jr., D. E. Wilson, and A. L. Gardner, eds.). Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington D.C., 173 pp.
- Muñoz-Romo, M. 2003. Comportamiento y estructu- ra social en agrupaciones de Artibeus lituralus. M.Sci. Thesis, Universidad Simón Bolívar, Caracas, 91 pp.
- Nelson, J. E. 1965. Behaviour of Australian Pteropodidae (Megachiroptera). Animal Behaviour, 13: 544-557.
- Ortega, J., and H. T. Arita. 2000. Defence of females by dominant males of Artibeus jamaicensis (Chiroptera: Phyllostomidae). Ethology, 106: 395-407.
- Provine, R. R. 2005. Yawning. American Scientist, 93: 532-539.
- Provine, R. R., H. B. Hamerník, and B. C. Curchack. 1987. Yawning: relation to sleeping and stretching in humans. Ethology, 76: 152-160.
- Timm, R. M., and J. Mortimer. 1976. Selection of roost sites by Honduran white bats, Ectophylla alba (Chiroptera: Phyllostomidae). Ecology, 57: 385-389.
- Wilkinson, G. S. 1987. Altruism and co-operation in bats. Pp. 299-323, in Recent advances in the study of bats (M. B. Fenton, P. A. Racey, and J. M. V. Rayner, eds.). Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 470 pp.
- Winchell, J. M., and T. H. Kunz. 1993. Sampling methods for estimating time budgets of roosting bats. Canadian Journal of Zoology, 71: 2244-2249.
- Winchell, J. M., and T. H. Kunz. 1996. Day-roosting activity budgets of the eastern pipistrelle bat, Pipistrellus subflavus (Chiroptera: Vespertilioni- dae). Canadian Journal of Zoology, 74: 431-441.