Boyles, J. B., J. C. Timpone, and L. W. Robbins. 2003. Late winter observations of red bats, Lasiurus borealis, and evening bats, Nycticeius humeralis, in Missouri. Bat Research News, 44: 59-61.
Constantine, D. G. 1958. Ecological observations on Lasiurine bats in Georgia. Journal of Mammalogy, 39: 64-70.
Constantine, D. G. 1959. Ecological observations on Lasiurine bats in the North Bay area of California. Journal of Mammalogy, 40: 13-15.
Downes, D. W. 1964. Unusual roosting behavior in red bats. Journal of Mammalogy, 45: 143-144.
Endo, K.. 1961. The first record of propagation, including flight behavior on Murina aurata ussuriensis Ognev in Japan. Journal of Mammalogical Society of Japan, 2: 14-16. [in Japanese with English title].
Fassler, D. J. 1975. Red bat hibernating in a woodpecker hole. American Midland Naturalist, 93: 254-254.
Hattori, K. 1966. The insectivorous bat in Hokkaido. Report of the Hokkaido Institute of Public Health, 16: 69-77. [in Japanese with English title],
Honda, N. 2002. The roosts of the Ussurian tubenosed bat. Bat Study and Conservation Report, 10: 5-5. [in Japanese].
Imaizumi, Y. 1949. Taxonomy and ecology: a pictorial guide to the mammals of Japan. Yoyoshobo Publishing, Tokyo, 348 pp. [in Japanese].
Koopman, K. F. 1994. Chiroptera: systematics. Handbuch der Zoologie. Volume VIII, Mammalia, Part 60 (J. Niethammer, H. Schliemann, and D. Starck, eds.). Walter der Gruyter, Berlin, vii + 217 pp.
Kunz, T. H., and L. F. Lumsden. 2003. Ecology of cavity and foliage roosting bats. Pp. 3-89, in Bat ecology (T. H. Kunz and M. B. Fenton, eds.). University of Chicago Press, Chicago, 779 pp.
Kuroda, N. 1969. On the discovery of the hibernating place of Murina aurata ussuriensis in Hokkaido. Journal of Mammalogical Society of Japan, 4: 125-126. [in Japanese with English title].
Law, B. S. 1993. Roosting and foraging ecology of the Queensland blossom bat, Syconvcteris aus- tralis, in north-eastern New South Wales: flexibility in response to seasonal variation. Wildlife Research, 20: 419-439.
Maclure, H. E. 1942. Summer activities of bats (genus Lasiurus) in Iowa. Journal of Mammalogy, 23: 430-434.
Maeda, K. 1980. Review on the classification of little tube-nosed bats, Murina aurata, group. Mammalia, 44: 531-551.
Maeda, K. 2005. Chiroptera. Pp. 25-64 and 159-169, in A guide to the mammals of Japan (H. Abe, ed.). Tokai University Press, Tokyo, xvi + 206 pp. [in Japanese and English],
Mager, K. J., and T. A. Nelson. 2001. Roost-site selection by eastern red bats (Lasiurus borealis). American Midland Naturalist, 145: 120-126.
Menzel, M. A., T. C. Carter, B. R. Chapman, and J. Laerm. 1998. Quantitative comparison of tree roosts used by red bats (Lasiurus borealis) and Seminole bats (L. seminoles). Canadian Journal of Zoology, 76: 630-634.
Morrison, D. W. 1980. Foraging and day-roosting dynamics of canopy fruit bats in Panama. Journal of Mammalogy, 61: 20-29.
Ogawa, M., T. Yagihashi, and N. Tanaka. 2002. Discovery of Murina ussuriensis Ognev on remaining snow in Mt. Naeba, central Japan. Bulletin of the Asian Bat Research Institute, 2: 13-15. [in Japanese with English title].
Schulz, M„ and D. Hannah. 1998. Relative abundance, diet, and roost selection of the tube-nosed insect bat, Murina florium, on the Atherton Tablelands, Australia. Wildlife Research, 25: 261-271.
Simmons, N. 2005. Order Chiroptera. Pp. 312-529, in Mammal species of the World: a taxonomie and geographic reference. 3rd edition (D. E. Wilson and D. M. Reeder, eds.). The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, xxxv + 2142 pp.
Yoshiyuki, M. 1989. A systematic study of the Japanese Chiroptera. National Science Museum, Tokyo: 1-242.
Yoshiyuki, M., and H. Karube. 2002. New habitat of Japanese little tube-nosed bat, Murina silvatica Yoshiyuki, 1983. Animate, 3: 15-16. [in Japanese with English title].
Yukawa, M. 1966. Notes on some habits of lesser tube-nosed bat (Murina aurata ussuriensis Ognev). Miscellaneous Reports of the Hiwa Museum for Natural History, 10: 11-13. [in Japanese with English title].